2014 Mid-Atlantic Regional Results

Posted on by

For a write up of the event visit surfesa.org .  Continue reading for the full results of the 2014 Mid-Atlantic Regional Surfing Championships presented by Liquid Shredder Results

Menehune Finalist (11 & under, M/F)

  1. Laird Myers VA
  2. Morgan Weaver NSC
  3. Ren Powell SNC
  4. Hudson Clemons NSC
  5. Owen Moss SNC
  6. Lucas Byrum OBNC

Boys Finalist (12 to 14)

  1. Simon Hetrick DMV
  2. Boyd Brown NSC
  3. Micah Cantor NSC
  4. Seth Brown NSC
  5. Gabriel Morvil SNC
  6. Douglas Wendel NSC

Junior Mens Finalists (15-17)

  1. Quentin Turko OBNC
  2. Jordan Montgomery VA
  3. Hunter Skolnick VA
  4. Parker Sawyer VA
  5. Triston Finley NSC
  6. Justin Pender VA

“Reflekt Polarized” Men Finalist (18 to 24)

  1. Evan Tanner SSC
  2. Eric Kirby SSC
  3. Michael Foard OBNC
  4. Joey Crook GA
  5. Endicott Parks VA
  6. Hayden Mingus SNC

Masters Finalist (25-34)

  1. Kyle Busey SSC
  2. Chris Costa SSC
  3. Anthony Osment SSC
  4. Philip Antman SSC
  5. Charles Guss SSC
  6. Leonardo Merchan GA

Senior Men Finalist (35-44)

  1. Daniel Sacchi SNC
  2. Todd Youngblood SSC
  3. Francis Saladin SSC
  4. Sean Rice VA
  5. Bradley Bailey SNC
  6. Harlie Stevens SSC

Grandmasters Finalist (45 to 54)

  1. Kai Dilling SSC
  2. Harold Brown Jr. NSC
  3. Bill Miller CNC
  4. Daniel Thompson SNC
  5. Paul Martin SSC
  6. John Langone SNC

Legends Finalist (55 to 64)

  1. Norman Godley SSC
  2. Brian Macon VA
  3. Rick Anson SSC
  4. Bruce Willis CNC
  5. Clint Thomas SSC
  6. Thornton White SSC

Grand Legends Finalist (65 & Over, M/F)

  1. David Sledge CNC
  2. Roger Smith VA
  3. Stephen Fletcher SSC

Girls Finalist (14 & under)

  1. Georgia Cook GA
  2. Anna Bloess GA
  3. Kat Neff SNC
  4. Rose Windham SSC
  5. Hampden Thomas SSC
  6. Leah Thompson SNC

Junior Women Finalist (15 to 17)

  1. Samantha Newkirk SNC
  2. Laney Brooks VA
  3. Madison Huckabee SNC
  4. Sara Wright SSC
  5. Jessica Wallace OBNC
  6. Swain Curtain SNC

Women Finalist (18 to 29)

  1. Grace Muckenfuss SSC
  2. Veronica Bolus SSC
  3. Karson Lewis SNC
  4. Kristin Tanner SSC
  5. Kate Pancho VA
  6. Sinetta Ruiz SNC

Ladies Finalist (30 & over)

  1. Tara Novit-Thomas SSC
  2. Sarah Mitchell SSC
  3. Beth Schub CNC
  4. Jo Pickett SNC

Menehune Longboard Finalist (14 & under, M/F)

  1. Seth Brown NSC
  2. McHenry Jackson SSC
  3. Simon Hetrick DMV
  4. Cory Jackson SSC
  5. Nohea Futrell OBNC
  6. Trip Chandler NSC

Junior Men Longboard Finalist (15 to 17)

  1. Thomas Horner CNC
  2. Brier Haycox VA
  3. Robert Powers GA
  4. Parker Sawyer VA
  5. Liam McLaughlin VA
  6. Grey Copenhaver VA

Junior Women Longboard Finalist

  1. Laney Brooks VA
  2. Julia Eckel SNC
  3. Kat Neff SNC
  4. Georgia Cook GA
  5. Greer Lowenstein VA
  6. Carly Carter SNC

Men Longboard Finalist (18 to 34)

  1. Leonardo Merchan GA
  2. Erik Kirby SSC
  3. David Taylor CNC
  4. Morgan Hurley SSC
  5. Josh Bradley CNC
  6. Doug Henderson NSC

Masters Longboard Finalist (35 to 49)

  1. Kai Dilling SSC
  2. Paul Poston CNC
  3. Chris Makibbin DMV
  4. David Mello SSC
  5. Bradley Bailey SNC

Ladies Longboard Finalist (30 & over)

  1. Beth Schub CNC
  2. Tara Novit-Thomas SSC
  3. Jewel Napier SSC
  4. Carrie Copenhaver VA

Womens Longboard Finalist (18-34)

  1. Karson Lewis SNC
  2. Kristin Tanner SSC
  3. Sarah Mitchell SSC
  4. Lindsay Lewis SNC
  5. Sinetta Ruiz SNC
  6. Grace Muckenfuss SSC

Legends Longboard Finalist (50 & Over)

  1. Glenn Tanner SSC
  2. Harold Brown Jr NSC
  3. Norman Godley SSC
  4. Rick Anson SSC
  5. Thornton White SSC
  6. Bruce Willis CNC
  7. Andrew Curtin VA

Open Bodyboard Finalist (All Ages, M/F)

  1. Chris Makibbin DMV
  2. Charlie Stonecypher SSC
  3. Cody Hammer VA
  4. Rick Anson SSC
  5. Hartley DePass SSC
  6. Paul Martin SSC

Menehune Bodyboard Finanlist (11 & Under, M/F)

  1. Simon Hetrick DMV
  2. Evan Mungin VA
  3. Hartley DePass SSC
  4. Kristopher Boettcher VA
  5. Braden Munden CNC
  6. Ethan Oliveri VA

Open SUP (All Ages, M/F)

  1. Charlie Guss SSC
  2. Morgan Hurley SSC
  3. Randall Kato GA
  4. Glenn Tanner SSC
  5. Trenton Ventura NSC
  6. Brycen Jernigan SNC

“Go Pro” Open Shortboard Finalist (All Ages, M/F)

  1. Anthony Osment SSC
  2. Micah Cantor NSC
  3. Kyle Busey SSC
  4. Seth Brown NSC
  5. Todd Youngblood SSC
  6. Jordan Montgomery VA

Individual Awards

  • Adult Ironman Leonardo Merchan GA
  • Iron Woman Georgia Cook GA
  • Jr. Ironman Seth Brown NSC
  • Hot Wave Kyle Busey SSC 9.17
  • Sportsmanship Award Simon Hetrick DMV
Comments are disabled